Youth Info

2018 Committee Members

President
David Antcliff

Treasurer
Jim Kacev

Football Operations Manager
Perry Mellon

Registrar
Jillian McCormack

Secretary
Vacant

Communications Manager
Vacant

Canteen Manager
Vacant

Child Protection Officer
Laddie Popovic

Game Day Coordinators
David Teasel
Matt Prisnia

Clothing & Merchandise Manager
Roy Capitao

General Committee Members
Joseph Lyovic

If you are interested in filling any of the vacant positions above, please follow this link to our committee position descriptions for consideration!

All committee nominations are to be sent to the club email address via the 'Contact Us' page

2018 Academy & Interdistrict Squads

Congratulations to all of the players who were successful in their selection in our 2018 Academy & Interdistrict squads!

We currently have a couple of vacancies within our A grade squads.

If you are interested in potentially joining a club that has a true pathway to NPL football, please submit an 'Expression of Interest' and we will be in touch with you

GO MAGIC!!

Congratulations to the following players who were successful in gaining selection to Broadmeadow Magic's Under 9 Academy squads!

Under 9/01 Squad

  1. Julian Alterman
  2. Josh Angelozzi
  3. Will Antcliff
  4. Kruz Dodovski
  5. Angus Filipcevic
  6. Angus Gray
  7. James Pyne
  8. Jayden Stojkovski

Under 9/02 Squad

  1. Nicholas Brien
  2. Addison Cook
  3. Billy Folpp
  4. Jack Love
  5. Oscar Montgomery
  6. Manning Mury
  7. Andrew Parmenter
  8. Lucas Shamley
  9. Jed Sorby

Under 9/03 Squad

  1. Nate Brownlee
  2. Carlos Chalhoub
  3. Dominc Doncovski
  4. Zac Newburn
  5. Cooper Miller
  6. Jacob Moir
  7. Archi Oakes
  8. Nicholas Stojanovski
  9. Kasandar Stojcevski

Congratulations to the following players on their selection in our Under 10 NET Program Squad for 2018!

  1. Steven Bozinovski
  2. Theo Law
  3. Charlie Robinson
  4. Kristian Majurovski
  5. Benji Nielson
  6. Marley Garness
  7. Saxon Pasovski
  8. Maddix Lake
  9. Andrew Jovanovski
  10. Ethan Afful

Head Coach: Tony Majurovski
Assistant Coach: TBC
Manager: TBC

Congratulations to the following players on their selection in our Under 10/02 squad for 2018!

  1. Kade Callaghan
  2. Isaac Harrison
  3. Jasper Prisnia
  4. Tarj Jackson
  5. Harrison Teasel
  6. Noah Lozanovski
  7. Oscar Arnold
  8. Cooper Williams
  9. Hugh Teasel
  10. Daniel Nikic

Head Coach: Matt Prisnia
Asssistant Coach: TBC
Manager: TBC

Congratulations to the following players on their selection in our Under 11 NET Program squad for 2018!

  1. Alex Kacev
  2. Maxim Siderovski
  3. Callum Cornford
  4. Cooper McGahen
  5. Joao Osorio
  6. Callan McCormack
  7. Trey Hunter
  8. Connor Campbell
  9. Ashton Scott
  10. Daniel Dow
  11. Oliver Steinerts

Head Coach: Mark Cornford
Assistant Coach: Graham Law
Manager: Hugh McCormack

Congratulations to the following players on their selection in our Under 11/02 squad for 2018!

  1. Lachlan Apostolovski
  2. Arion Doumis
  3. Alexander Zalovski
  4. Lachlan Newburn
  5. Nikoli Lazevski
  6. Zander McKenzie
  7. Seth Watson
  8. Rhys Cusak
  9. Darcy Bowe
  10. Cooper Watt
  11. Juhana Morrison

Head Coach: TBC
Assistant Coach: TBC
Manager: TBC

Congratulations to the following players on their selection in our Under 12 NET Program squad for 2018!

  1. Reuben Townsend
  2. Emmett Acevski
  3. Jakobi Jupp
  4. Jordan Velovski
  5. Mason Mackerras
  6. Martin Okumu
  7. Arthur Ndayishimiye
  8. Max Temelkovski
  9. James Armstrong
  10. Bailey Antcliff
  11. Cooper Vimpani
  12. Alex McKinnon
  13. Mason Paterson
  14. Kruze Davidson

Head Coach: Tony Velovski
Head Coach: Chris Acevski
Manager: TBC

Congratulations to the following players on their selection in our Interdistrict Under 12 B Grade squad for 2018!

  1. Ethan Henderson
  2. Caleb Martin
  3. Ryan Johnson
  4. Hayden Lambert
  5. Brody Rousell
  6. Kylan Martinelli
  7. Jackson Maloney
  8. Alexander Phillips
  9. Louis Rollings
  10. Dylan Stojkovski
  11. Logan Apostolovski
  12. Harrison Lee
  13. Thor Harradine

Head Coach: Shane Johnson
Assistant Coach: George Stojkovski
Manager: Belinda Lee

Congratulations to the following players who have been successful in their selection for our Under 13 A squad in 2018!

  1. Darcy Mackintosh
  2. James Cooper
  3. Hayden Bryant
  4. Ethan Pichardo
  5. Kristian Gorgievski
  6. Noah Watson
  7. Ashton Swain
  8. Myles McCormack
  9. Finnian Hall
  10. Trae Fairweather
  11. Amos Okumu
  12. Thomas Northcote
  13. Bailey Walsh
  14. Noah Standen

Head Coach: Karlo Stevens
Assistant Coach: TBC
Manager: Hugh McCormack

Congratulations to all the players below who were successful in gaining selection into our Under 14 A squad for 2o18!

  1. Tomas Riley
  2. Jakub McKellar
  3. Darcy Fleming
  4. Bailey Daniels
  5. Marshall West
  6. Blake Tito
  7. Ty Marrone
  8. Selman Hassan
  9. Dulara Perera
  10. Luke Siderovski
  11. Flynn Rennie
  12. Ryan Bray

Head Coach: Paul Marrone
Assistant Coach: TBC
Manager: TBC

Congratulations to the following players who have been successful in gaining selection into our Under 15 A squad for 2018!

  1. Michael Balkin
  2. Matt Allen
  3. Matt Love
  4. Jordan Jones
  5. Jackson McMahon
  6. Ethan Hancock
  7. Josh Laudadio
  8. Ryley Nerney
  9. Nicholas Raymond
  10. Yuvraj Singh
  11. Jasper Richards
  12. Dylan McClafferty

Head Coach: Mark Hancock
Assistant Coach: TBC
Manager: Kristen Raymond

Congratulations to the following players who have been successful in gaining selection into our Under 17 A squad for 2018!

  1. James Kacev
  2. Charlie Martine
  3. Kyuss Harris
  4. Ethan Blanch
  5. Daniel Robson
  6. Petar Taleski
  7. Spencer Clarke
  8. Jacob Carroll
  9. Jackson Scott
  10. Isaac McTackett
  11. Nikolas Lyovic
  12. Josh Taylor
  13. Elliot Haines
  14. Callum Reynolds

Head Coach: Steven Boshev
Assistant Coach: Roger Blanch
Manager: Joseph Lyovic

Player Profiles

First Club: Broadmeadow Magic
Position: 7, 9, 10 & 11
Your current team: Under 12 A
How many years have you been at Magic: 8
Favourite Player: Cristiano Ronaldo
Favourite Club: Real Madrid
Football Ambition: To play in La Liga
What is your goal for the rest of 2017: To train/play hard & make NPL with Magic next season

 

First Club: Cooks Hill
Position: Centre Midfield and Striker
Your current team:  Broadmeadow Magic
How many years have you been at Magic: 1
Favourite Player: Lionel Messi
Favourite Club: Barcelona
Football Ambition: To play Professional Football and play for Australia
What is your goal for the rest of 2017: To play at my best at the state soccer trials in August at Inverell and possibly make the state team, as well as enjoying my time at Broadmeadow Magic in the Under 11NET squad

First Club: Edgeworth Junior Football Club
Position: Centre Midfield
Your current team:  Broadmeadow Magic 13 A
How many years have you been at Magic: 1
Favourite Player: Lionel Messi
Favourite Club: Barcelona & Liverpool
Football Ambition: To be a professional footballer & play for my country
What is your goal for the rest of 2017: My goal for the rest of 2017 is to train hard and do the best I can for my team so we make the finals and then win the grand final. 

 

First Club: Tea Gardens Football Club
Position: Right Wing
Your current team: Under 14 A
How many years have you been at Magic: Three
Favourite Player: Neymar
Favourite Club: Barcelona
Football Ambition: Play soccer professionally
What is your goal for the rest of 2017: Win the Grand Final